by & filed under Articles of Interest.
[…] Virginia

  1. Private Projects – OFFSET NOT ALLOWED

For decades, Virginia courts have allowed general contractors the right to offset sums owed subcontractors on other projects.  That right of offset will now change for private contracts, because effective July 1, 2020, any contract provision allowing a party to withhold funds due on one contract or subcontract for alleged claims or damages due on another contract or subcontract is void as against public policy. This amendment will be made to Virginia’s mechanics’ lien statute § 43-13 titled “Funds paid to general contractor or subcontractor must be used to pay persons performing labor or material.”[1]

Why is this important for my company?